E-1 Treaty Trader Visas

The E-1 classification is authorized for a national of a country with which the United States has a commercial treaty, who is coming to the U.S. solely to engage in trade of a substantial nature principally between the United States and the alien’s country of nationality. The trade involved must be international exchange (successfully negotiated contracts binding on all parties) of items of trade between the U.S. and a treaty country. Title to the trade item must pass from one treaty party to the other.  Click here to read more...

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

The E-2 classification is authorized for a national of a country with which the United States has a commercial treaty, who is coming to the United States solely to manage, direct and develop the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively involved in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.  Click here to read more...

 E-3 Australian Special Occupation Visas

Australian nationals are now able to apply for their own working visa class for America, known as the E-3 visa.

The new E-3 Visa allows nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia to enter the United States to work in a "Specialty Occupation", and who have an offer of employment already in place. The term "Specialty Occupation" means an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent). In order for someone to qualify for the E-3 visa, they must meet these minimum requirements. The definition is the same as the Immigration and Nationality Act definition of an H-1B specialty occupation.  Click here to read more...